NY G84618

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0056

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 29-54364 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a square neckline in the front and back, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 29-54358 is identical in styling and fabrication to the above and the fabric is yarn dyed.

The applicable subheading for style 29-54364 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 29-54358 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,