NY G84611

December 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from India

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated November 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 04593, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton eyelet woven fabric. The abbreviated garment features shaped front neckline, straps that fasten at the back of the neck, a full back opening secured by four buttons, an elasticized top back edge and a lining. The garment does not reach the waist and leaves the shoulders and upper back bare.

The applicable subheading for style 04593 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 04593 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,