NY G84572

December 8, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO. : 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit, sleeveless pullover to be manufactured in China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 5RN58973, is a women’s pullover manufactured from a 70% viscose, 30% polyamide fine knit fabric.

The garment features a capped, V-neckline with no drop in the back, shoulder straps measuring two and one-quarter inches in width at the tops of the shoulders, a four and one-half inch wide pattern of sewn-on bugles at the center front extending from the lower portion of the V-neckline to the bottom hem, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director