NY G84570

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-62: G03 G84570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071

Kris Spurbeck
Target Corporation
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jackets from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two garments have been submitted. You indicate that both are made from woven fabrics that are 100% cotton. Style SC-JKT-49763 is made from blue denim and Style SC-JKT-49948 is made from twill. Both styles have a full front opening secured by metal snaps, a shirt collar, long sleeves with shirt cuffs that have a metal snap closure, chest pockets, adjustable waist tabs, and embroidered front yokes. You stated that each style will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to16.

The applicable subheading for both of these styles will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Both of these garments fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director