NY G84566

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number JO-195, is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven twill 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment is not lined in the sleeves. In a phone conversation and in a specification sheet you submitted it was indicated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has a pointed collar, a full front opening that is secured by a brass zipper pull closure that depicts an eagle, two front pockets at the waist and two inner pockets. A hook and loop fastener secures one inner pocket and the other has a one-button closure. The jacket also has long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the cuffs, a partially elasticized waistband and a self-fabric locker loop on the rear yoke.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged in 2001.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,