NY G84556

November 30, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.20.0000

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
401 East Pratt Street, Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a swim vest from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated November 13, 2000, on behalf of George J. Marshall & Sons, Jessup, Maryland, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a child sleeveless waist-length swim vest, model number 50575. It is constructed of woven textile fabric with foam rubber between the fabrics. It features a front zipper closure and the sides are held closed with a braided textile cord. Attached onto the inside back panel is a woven textile ribbon used to secure the vest around the child’s waist.

The applicable subheading for the swim vest will be 6307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Lifejackets and lifebelts. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,