NY G84549

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Supervisor

Warnaco

149 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number YD1FJ9053, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 48% cotton, 32% linen, 20% ramie, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Decorative embroidery is on the front panel. A “ CK Jeans” logo appears on a strip of ribbon that is sewn in the hem area on the left front panel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem for 2000 and 2001.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,