NY G84535

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G84535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass
Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000, on behalf of your client, Apex Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as item #A4017, is a glass vase that measures approximately ten and one-half inches in height and four inches in diameter at the opening. A plastic angel figurine measuring eight and one-half inches in height is glued to the vase.

The essential character of this article is represented by the glass vase. You indicated that the unit value of this item $3.20.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase with plastic figurine will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,