NY G84528

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030; 6106.20.2010; 6110.303055

Mr. Sol Biderman
B & B Sweater Mills, Inc.
1160 Flushing Ave.
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11237

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s sets of knit garments from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Biderman:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three sets of women’s garments that are constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. Style 3562 is comprised of a blouse and a pair of shorts. The blouse features a round scalloped neckline, short scalloped sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a scalloped bottom. The outer surface of the blouse has 10 or more stitches per centimeter, measured in the horizontal and vertical directions. Decorative embroidery and beads are sewn on the front chest. The shorts feature an elastic waistband, two sideseam inset pockets at the waist, and hemmed short leg openings.

Style 3561 is comprised of a pullover and a pair of shorts. The pullover features a scalloped neckline, short scalloped sleeves, 2 side slits, and a scalloped bottom. Decorative embroidery is on the front chest. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The shorts feature an elastic waistband, 2 sideseam inset pockets at the waist, and short hemmed leg openings.

Style 3560 is comprised of a pullover and a pair of shorts. The pullover features a square neckline, short sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Lace trim finishes the neckline and the sleeves. Decorative designs are embroidered on the front panel. The shorts feature an elastic waistband, 2 sideseam inset pockets at the waist, and short hemmed leg openings.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style 3562, the blouse, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 32% ad valorem. The subheading for style 3562, the shorts, will be 6104.63.2030, which provides for women’s shorts, knitted: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 28.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 3561 and 3560, the pullovers, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 32.7% ad valorem. The subheading for styles 3561 and 3560, the shorts, will be 6104.63.2030, which provides for women’s shorts, knitted: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem and 28.7% ad valorem in 2001.

The blouse and two pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. The three pairs of shorts fall in category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,