NY G84493

December 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a “Phototherapy Mask” from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000, on behalf of Velcro USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Phototherapy Mask,” item number 256120. It is used for the treatment of jaundiced babies. The article is an eye pad constructed of brushed knit fabric with foam padding. It is designed as an eyeglass to block out light during phototherapy. It is held onto the face by a detachable strap made of the same material.

The applicable subheading for the “Phototherapy Mask” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,