NY G84485

December 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G84485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit blouse from Guatemala

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MKG969, is a girl’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline in front, a high back with a keyhole opening and single button closure, knit capping around the neckline and armholes, embroidery on the front, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 8.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 20.2% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Guatemala, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams