NY G84414

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. Al Fioranelli for
Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies cummerbund from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fioranelli:

In your letter dated November 21, 2000, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S01-05-057 is a ladies cummerbund composed of woven 63% polyester, 34% rayon and 3% spandex fabric. The cummerbund is approximately 3 ½” wide with beading at the front and a hook and loop closure at the back.

The applicable subheading for the ladies cummerbund, style S01-05-057 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 14.9% for 2001.

The ladies cummerbund falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,