NY G84401

December 4, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G84401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000

Ms. Denise L. Welch
Lazer Transportation Services
27050 Wick Road
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: The tariff classification of the SRAM SPARC from Germany

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000, on behalf of SRAM Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the SRAM SPARC, a power assisted drive unit for a bicycle. The article is composed of several items imported together as a complete system. It contains a remote control unit, a shifter, a battery box for a 12V battery, a battery charger and a power-assist, 5-speed internal gear hub. The documentation you supplied indicates that the hub contains two 100-Watt gear motors. The hub mounts onto the wheel of the bicycle, and the other items onto various parts of the bicycle frame. When encountering a steep-grade hill or other adverse condition, the rider can employ the motors to provide a power assist.

The applicable subheading for the SRAM SPARC will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical motors and generators, other DC motors, of an output not exceeding 750W, motors, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director