NY G84375

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 G84375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50

Mr. Ron Ferling
Director, International Trade Administration Delco Remy America, Inc.
2902 Enterprise Drive
Anderson, Indiana 46013

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from China.

Dear Mr. Ferling:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are welded nonalloy steel tubes. The submitted sample measures approximately 5 inches in outside diameter, 6 inches in length and 0.375 inch in wall thickness. You state that, after importation, these tubes will be machined, drilled with holes, cut to length and trimmed, forming frames which will be used in starter motors for automotive vehicles.

The applicable subheading for the welded nonalloy steel tubes will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,