NY G84372

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G84372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Charles R. Gelfand
Corporate Purchasing Manager
May & Schofield
445 E. Van Riper
Fowlerville, Michigan 48836

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle "Slider" from Germany

Dear Mr. Gelfand:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample as well as drawings of a motor vehicle "Slider." The item is used to decoratively cover the hole made by the shifter shaft coming through the shift indicator mounted on an automobile's console. You have stated that the imported item is the shaped, complete article.

The Slider is made of supported urethane sheet which has nylon ribs molded onto one side. A second part made entirely of nylon will be molded and assembled to this part.

The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle "Slider" will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,