NY G84364

December 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
Import Logistic & Compliance – HQ 2
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 82-3205W is a woman’s dress constructed from 84 percent nylon and 16 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, a side zipper closure and two side pockets with flaps. The upper body and skirt are joined by means of a zipper and can be separated. The skirt portion cannot be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for style 82-3205W will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 82-3205W falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,