NY G84349

December 13, 2000

CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 G84349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060, 4303.90.0000, 6506.92.0000, 6506.99.0000

Mr. Simon Lynn
Lynn River Imports
5174 Bellvale Ave.
San Diego, CA 92117

RE: The tariff classification of a furskin pillow cover, bag, scarf, hat and leather hat from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Lynn:

In your letter dated November 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Five samples were submitted with your request. The pillow cover and collar are composed of Possum fur. The pillow cover measures approximately 18” square with a man-made fiber fabric back. The fur collar measures approximately 18” long with a hook and loop fastener. The lambskin fur bag measures approximately 7 ¾” X 5”. It has a snap flap and a textile shoulder strap. The fur skin hat is composed of a Lambskin crown with Possum fur skin trim. The child’s classic hat is composed of Lambskin leather crown with Possum fur trim.

The applicable subheading for the collar will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem for the year 2000 and will remain the same for 2001.

The applicable subheading for the pillow cover and bag will be 4303.90.0000, harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other.” The duty rate will be Free for the year 2000 and will remain for the year 2001.

The applicable subheading for the fur skin hat will be 6506.92.0000, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of furskin.” The duty rate will be 3.3% ad valorem for the year 2000 and will remain the same for 2001.

The applicable subheading for the leather hat will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of other materials.” The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem for the year 2000 and will remain the same for 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,