NY G84331

December 11, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G84331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Mr. Paul DeBauche
Fiskars Consumer Products, Inc.
PPI Division
8300 Highland Drive
Wausau, WI 54401

RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from China.

Dear Mr. DeBauche:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000, received in this office on November 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a part number 55015 leather tool belt. The item is constructed of two leather pouches and a tool holder secured to a woven man made fiber fabric belt. The two large leather pouches have additional smaller leather pouches and leather and metal tool holders affixed to them. There is a leather tool holder in the center of the belt between the two pouches. The leather imparts the essential character to the item.

The applicable subheading for the part number 55015 leather tool belt will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,