NY G84302

December 7, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a printer adapter kit. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated November 8, 2000, on behalf of Epson America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the printer adapter kit, identified as the C850132 Laser Printer Adapter Kit, consists of a control panel and shelf, a laser printer interface board, a scanner interface board, a program ROM module, a control panel cable and scanner cable, and screws, washers and rubber feet. This adapter kit is designed to allow an Epson laser printer to print directly from an Epson scanner without computer intervention.

The applicable subheading for the C850132 Laser Printer Adapter Kit, including the program ROM module, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,