NY G84253

January 23, 2001

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Ave.
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Amino Benzimidazolone (CAS 95-23-8) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Strassberg:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Amino Benzimidazolone (Chemical Name - 5-Amino-1,3-Dihydro-2H-Benzimidazol-2-One) which you have stated will be used as a dye intermediate for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division