NY G84246

December 7, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Dominic Teh
Sun Bay International
5250 W. Century Blvd., suite 608
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The Tariff Classification of an Infrared Remote Control Unit from Korea.

Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, on behalf of Remote Solution Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the item is a hand-held infrared remote control which is designed for the control of television and VCR operations.

The applicable subheading for the Infrared Remote Control Unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels ..., equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for the control or distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,