NY G84232

December 7, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, ME 04092

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen magnet from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated November 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the kitchen magnet, identified as QT, consists of a flexible rubber magnet with a decorative paper sticker attached. This magnet is of the type generally used on refrigerators and other metallic surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the QT kitchen magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,