NY G84215

December 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 G84215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Incorporated
6th floor
1372 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 27-51069, is a woman’s tank top of 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The straps measure 1 inch in width and features a v-neck front.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director