NY G84180

January 22, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900, 2922.30.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Ethyl-4-(2-Phenoxyethyl)-2H-1,2,4-Triazole-3(4H)One; and (1R,2S)-2-Vinyl-1-Aminocyclopropane Carboxylic Acid Methyl Ester from Belgium.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 5-Ethyl-4-(2-Phenoxyethyl)-2H-1,2,4-Triazole-3(4H)One, which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (1R,2S)-2-Vinyl-1-Aminocyclopropane Carboxylic Acid Methyl Ester, which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2922.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division