NY G84164

December 4, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eileen Fisher. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 11FA-J866 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent linen and 30 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by one button at the neck. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the hip.

The applicable subheading for style 11FA-J866 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 11FA-J866 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,