NY G84158

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Christine M. Mueller
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Pl.
Middleton, WI 5362-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a headband and ponytail holder from China.

Dear Ms. Mueller:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, received in this office November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a headband and ponytail holder composed of man-made fiber fabric. The headband is a row of small fabric multi colored flowers with and elastic band at the back. The ponytail holder has a beaded flower attached to the fabric-covered elastic.

The applicable subheading for the headband and ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up accessories; parts or garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,