PD G84156

November 17, 2000

CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of three toy/key rings imported from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for key rings with large toy attachments that will be imported from China.

Item 2375 is a Space Force Mini Light Sword Key Chain. The plastic sword is approximately 5” long and has a key ring attached to it by a small chain. The blade portion of the sword is red in color. When the button on the handle is pressed the blade lights up and a sound emanates from the sword.

Item 326 is a Jokes & Gags Keychain Whoopee Cushion. The self-inflating plastic cushion is approximately 3 ½” in diameter.

The third item is a 2 pack of skateboards with key chains. The plastic skateboards are 3 ¾” long, have wheels that roll and are attached to a metal key ring by a metal chain.

All of the items are large and do not appear to be conducive to be carried in the pocket or worn on the person. The essential character of the items is imparted by their attachment.

The merchandise will clear through the port of Savannah.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the toy/key rings will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;..Other: Other toys” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact field National Import Specialist Joseph Wechman at 312-983-1312 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director