NY G84131

November 22, 2000

CLA2-RR:NC:3:353 G84131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Jack Seymour
American Uniform Co.
P.O. Box 2130
Cleveland, TN 37320-2130

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a butcher coat; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Mr. Seymour:

This is in reply to your letter dated October 30, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a butcher coat, which will be imported into the United States. The submitted sample will be returned per your request.

FACTS:

The submitted sample men’s butcher coat, for which no style designation was provided, is composed of woven 100% ring spun polyester twill fabric. The garment has a collar, long sleeves and extends to just below the knee. It features one breast patch pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, two approximately 7½ inch side seem slash openings that allows the wearer to reach garments worn underneath, and a full frontal, four brass snap, left over right closure. The item is worn over other garments to protect them from blood and other animal matter.

The manufacturing operations for the men’s butcher coat are as follows:

China:

- The woven 100% ring spun polyester twill fabric is formed.

Pakistan:

The fabric is cut to shape (panels, sleeves, pockets, collar, etc.). The garment is sewn together.
The brass snaps are attached.
The merchandise is packed.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the men’s butcher coat will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The men’s butcher coat falls within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:”

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:”

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6210–6212 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

As the men’s butcher coat consists of two or more components and is assembled in a single country, that is, Pakistan, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Pakistan.

In addition, you ask if the country of origin determination would be affected if the brass snaps were of U.S.A. origin. Section 102.21(b)(6), Customs Regulations, states that “The term ‘wholly assembled’ when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets), will not affect the status of a good as “wholly assembled” in a single country, territory, or insular possession.”(emphasis added)

Therefore, the country of origin of the snaps will not affect the determination of the country of origin of the butcher coat.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the men’s butcher coat is Pakistan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,