NY G84120

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G84120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Maggie Walsh
J.M Wechter & Associates
169 Main Street
Yarmouth Port, MA 02675

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage jar from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Walsh:

In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a tinted green glass storage jar with a swirl design and a shaker-type aluminum lid. The dimensions are 3.25 inches in height by 2.75 inches in width at the broadest point and 1.78 inches at the opening. The item functions as a shaker for grated cheese. The jar could hold approximately 6 ounces of grated cheese.

You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.27.

The applicable subheading for the glass storage jar will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,