NY G84078

December 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G84078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. James F. Carroll
J.M. Rogers Co., Inc.
20 N. Central Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from India.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated November 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bali Leathers, Inc.

The provided sample, style BL004, is a glove with an outershell constructed of a knitted synthetic suede material. The glove features an acrylic fur lining, fourchettes, and an open bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style BL004 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem.

Style BL004 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,