NY G84060

December 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G84060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Malaysia. Ms. Lynne Cooper
Asics Tiger Corporation
16275 Laguna Canyon Road
Irvine, CA 92618

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PR99 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style PR99 features a partial front opening with a rib knit placket and four button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the collar.

The applicable subheading for Style PR99 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

Style PR99 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,