NY G84044

December 12, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G84044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Norstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated November 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #14294, is a woman’s top constructed from 55% ramie, 42% cotton, 2% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment has no shoulder coverage and features a tie that wraps around the neck, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #14294, will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The Top, Style #14294, falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The rate of duty in effect beginning January, 200l, will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity