NY G84028

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrobenzoic acid ethyl ester (CAS # 99-77-4) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4- Nitrobenzoic acid ethyl ester, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-nitro-, ethyl ester, is an aromatic monocarboxylic acid ester used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Nitrobenzoic acid ethyl ester will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,