NY G84023

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Julie Salomonson
Ann Gish Inc.
3529 Old Conejo Road, Suite 117
Newbury Park, CA 91320

RE: The tariff classification of pillows from China.

Dear Ms. Salomonson:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are mini pillows. It is stated that the pillows will be made either of 100 percent silk woven fabric, 100 percent cotton woven fabric or of a silk and cotton blend. The pillows are stuffed with 95 percent duck feather and 5 percent duck down. The pillows measure approximately 8 inches by 8 inches.

The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to any quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,