NY G84017

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010

Ms. Arlene Ing
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleepshirt from Thailand

Dear Ms. Ing:

In your letter received on November 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 60024 is a woman’s sleepshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The sleepshirt features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket engraved with the word “bloomie’s”, a partial front opening secured by four buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 60024 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 60024 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,