NY G84008

December 4, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated November 3, 2000, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 92070, is a man's lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined in the upper body with a mesh fabric and in the lower body, sleeves and hood with a woven fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two front pockets at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. There are two grommets under each armhole for ventilation. The "Jansport" logo is embroidered onto the lower portion of the left front panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,