NY G83954

December 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
Customs Compliance Specialist
CSI Industries, Inc.

450 Winks Lane

Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 369-703195, is a woman’s sleeveless dress that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The dress features a round neckline, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,