NY G83937

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G83937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Christine Gates
Manhattan Toy
430 1st Avenue North - Suite 500
Minneapolis, MN 55401

RE: The tariff classification of a costume mask from China

Dear Ms. Gates:

A request for a tariff classification ruling was submitted to this office, on your behalf, by Greg Peterson of Lynx International Inc. The letter was dated October 30, 2000 and was received in this office on October 31, 2000. Mr. Peterson has requested that our response be directly sent to you.

The subject article is a “Lion Mask,” item number SW-091764. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a soft plush mask that is stuffed with textile material. The mask covers the entire face except the mouth and chin. It has cut out eyes and a fabric strap that secures the mask around the head via hook and loop fastener strips. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Lion Mask,” item number SW-091764, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,