NY G83882

December 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G83882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
Corporate Offices
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style YM4016 is a men’s sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 1x1 ribbed fabric. Style YM4016 features a crew neckline and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit capping.

The applicable subheading for Style YM4016 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style YM4016 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,