NY G83873

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bally Slimmer Belt” from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested

The sample submitted is a “Bally Slimmer Belt,” item number PP216142. The belt is made of knit man-made fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The knit man-made fabric forms the outer surface. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The belt is designed to help trim waist when worn during normal exercise routine. It measures approximately 40 inches long by 8 inches wide by 1/8 inch thick.

The applicable subheading for the “Bally Slimmer Belt” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,