NY G83839

November 15, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Customs Specialist
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number FGM-22 is a women’s 100% cotton sleeveless pullover. It extends from the nape of the neck to the hips and features a scoop neck in front with capping, arm holes with capping and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William M. McGuire
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts