NY G83824

November 28, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Julie Robinson
Circle International, Inc.
385 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The Tariff Classification of A Digital Phase Locked Oscillator from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated October 10, 2000, on behalf of Digital Microwave Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted literature, the unit oscillates radio frequencies from Mhz to Ghz so that the radio is tuned to the correct frequency. This unit is a sub component of the radio transceiver.

The applicable subheading for the Digital Phase Locked Oscillator will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,