NY G83788

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G83788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Nancy Tsai
DBA Accord Custom Service
360 North Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tsai:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 1st Diving System Corporation.

Style DS-16 is a men’s “rash guard” pullover constructed from 24.5 percent spandex, 75.5 percent nylon, finely knit fabric. The garment features a self-fabric mock turtle neck; long, raglan sleeves; and a straight bottom. All seams are finished with flat lock stitching.

The applicable subheading for Style DS-16 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style DS-16 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski