NY G83743

November 20, 2000

CLA-2-95: D13 G83743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, Mo 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a "Fun with “Electronics" made in China.

Dear Mr. Bounds:

In a letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Fun with Electronics" kit, made in China. A sample was provided.

The sample, item “FUNELEC” is a kit containing various articles designed to teach children about electricity. The kit contains two capacitors, two resistors, five transistors, two light-emitting diodes, a transformer, a battery holder, a piezo transducer, fifteen wires and an instruction manual. The box acts as a workstation and is printed with the locations for holding the transistors, resistors, and transformer etc. Once all of the components have installed on the box, wires can be connected between various articles to create circuits described and outlined in the instruction manual. Electricity supplied by a 9-volt battery, not included, will activate sound or lights along the circuits created.

The applicable subheading for the "Fun with Electronics" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Your sample is being returned under a separate cover.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director