NY G83612

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 471-703436 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a U-shaped neckline, two chest pockets a full front opening secured by five buttons a front panels that extend to tie at the bottom. The back yoke extends over the shoulders and is of a contrasting colored print. The neck and arm openings are of the same contrasting print fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 471-703436 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 471-703436 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,