NY G83321

October 24, 2000

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter of October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ocean Sky Textile PTE. Sample of style 2J728 was submitted for classification.

Style 2J728 is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It is sleeveless, has a crew neck, 2 7/8 inch shoulder straps and embroidery across the chest. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit pullovers. The rate of duty is 18.2%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Singapore, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director