NY G83137

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit women's pullover from China

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated October 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 114060, is a women's pullover composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover has a v-shaped neckline and extends to slightly below the waist. The front panel extends up each side of the neck, to the rear, and is attached, in the center, to the back panel. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert Galloway