NY G83069

January 11, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G83069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diethylchlorophosphate (CAS #814-49-3) from Poland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diethylchlorophosphate, also known as Phosphorochloridic acid, diethyl ester, is a nonaromatic chlorinated ester of an inorganic acid (phosphorous acid) used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Diethylchlorophosphate will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2920.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,