NY G82975

November 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1080

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-55683 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket features cap sleeves, a V-neckline, a self-fabric tie and a hemmed bottom. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 63-55725.

The applicable subheading for style 24-55683 will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-55683 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,