NY G82895

November 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G82895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling .

The submitted sample, identified by style number 27-51865, is a woman’s sweater composed of 100% polyester jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains essentially nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, and a straight hip-length bottom. The sleeves and bottom have tubular finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

2

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell